Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Wavelength Group Pty Ltd (Wavelength) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and adheres to the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards.

Upon using this website, you agree that you have read and accepted the website terms and conditions this privacy policy.

The privacy policy may change at any time. Any updated or modified conditions will be posted on Wavelength Group sites. Your subsequent use of the sites constitutes your acceptance of any changes.

Personal Information

Wavelength may collect and hold personal information on users of our sites and platforms, including but not limited to name, age, gender, postcode, contact details, financial information, information provided to our employees or representatives and information provided through use of our websites or online platforms.

Retention Of Data

Even after you cancel your subscription with us, we will retain your information for as long as we reasonably need it for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may retain your information to prevent fraud, or to maintain systems security. We may also retain your information if required or allowed to by law, regulation or relevant standards and codes of conduct, or to fulfill our contractual obligations to a third party. In certain circumstances, including where we are prevented by technical or systems constraints, we may not be able to remove all of your personal information.

If you share your information with a social media service (including by posting information to that service), this information may not be removed even after you cancel your account. If you delete your account with us, your account information may still be accessible by others for a short period of time because of the way that your information is stored on the internet.

Cookies and Tracking Devices

Wavelength may collect personal information through the use of cookies and other tracking devices. For example, cookies are used for the subscription service to enable user devices to be recognised by our systems and reduce the need of subscribers logging in. Tracking devices through third parties, including but not limited to Google Analytics and Facebook Insights, may be used to measure traffic patterns and non-identifying user demographics.

Direct Marketing Materials

Wavelength may communicate with subscribers to provide offers or product information, via the contact details provided by the subscriber. We do not provide any personal information to any other third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Third Parties

Personal information will not be provided to any other third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Personal information may be disclosed to Wavelength’s external service providers, including but not limited to, hosting services located overseas. Our agreements with these third party providers require them not to use your information except for the purpose for which your information was provided. We also require them to comply with relevant privacy laws.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Users of Wavelength sites and platforms can request access to any of the personal information we hold on them at any stage by contacting Wavelength. If your personal information needs to be updated, please contact Wavelength and provide the updated information.

Privacy Breaches

If a user is concerned a privacy breach may have occurred, please contact Wavelength immediately and provide relevant details, for the matter to be investigated by a Wavelength representative. If a breach is found, Wavelength will take steps to ensure the breach does not occur again. Wavelength will conduct all investigations in a timely manner and report the outcome to the user.  

Other relevant terms and conditions:

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2020 © Wavelength Group Pty Ltd.    
Site map protected by patent. All rights reserved. Sitemap Terms and Conditions
Website by Delta Web